Hello Guest

About 2 months post-op, trying to be optimistic

  • 11 Replies
  • 3893 Views
*

Offline qwop

  • *
  • 10
About 2 months post-op, trying to be optimistic
« on: September 24, 2011, 02:36:40 AM »
I had surgery along with lipo about 2 months ago. I don't have true gyne, only skin due to weight loss.

I gotta say... I expected swelling... I know swelling can last nearly a year... And I'm REALLY trying to tell myself that I'm being impatient. But it's kind of hard cause on a daily basis I'm still having to deal with the same problem I went into surgery for.

I was given a choice between a donut mastopexy to avoid more obvious scars, with the understanding that there was a limit to how much skin could be removed with this procedure in a single surgery. Or go with the more extensive scarring and have more skin removed, etc.

I decided on the donut mastopexy figuring scars are permanent, but skin can be revised if it needs to be.

I'm starting to feel like the low nipples might as well be big pink circular scars (they aren't even on my chest really, so it's obviously not a natural appearance), and I still have the same ledge that gives me a boob appearance. Although it's smaller now, which doesn't really make any difference to how I feel on a day to day basis, since the basic problem is still there, and it's the problem that makes me uncomfortable, not the degree of it. But I know there's still swelling, so... Optimistic... Or trying to be at least.

Before is on the left, after on the right.






Pardon the silicone strips. I couldn't bother taking them off.

Linkback: https://www.gynecomastia.org/smf/index.php?topic=24138.0

Re: About 2 months post-op, trying to be optimistic
« Reply #1 on: September 24, 2011, 12:38:38 PM »
I hope things work out for you. I agree that right now, it doesnt look like the surgery did what it was supposed to do.

Re: About 2 months post-op, trying to be optimistic
« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2011, 02:04:03 PM »
We see this problem in patients who lose large amounts of weight.  The lax skin allows the nipples to drift lower and there is still some concentrated breast tissue present, even though much of the fat has diminished.

When confronted with situations similar to yours, there are a few options -- but all involve scars. There is no minimal scar surgery that can help you.

One of the methods that are available is the donut mastopexy, which you had.  Obviously, the results are sub-par.  Don't think you can expect substantial improvement in the future.

If you are satisfied with the results, that is great.  However, if you would like additional improvement, suggest you return to your surgeon for a discussion.  Or perhaps, seek revision surgery with another plastic surgeon.

Good luck!

Dr Jacobs
Dr. Jacobs 
Certified: American Board of Plastic Surgery
Fellow: American College of Surgeons
Practice sub-specialty in Gynecomastia Surgery
815 Park Avenue
New York, New York 10021
Telephone:  (212) 570-6080
Email:  dr.j@elliotjacobsmd.com
Website:  http://www.gynecomastiasurgery.com
Website:  http://www.gynecomastianewyork.com/revi

*

Offline qwop

  • *
  • 10
Re: About 2 months post-op, trying to be optimistic
« Reply #3 on: September 24, 2011, 02:36:39 PM »
The nipple location isn't really the most important thing to me. I've accepted that I'll never be able to take my shirt off in public... It's more the fact that I still have the manboob contour, which I'm hoping will diminish as time passes and the swelling goes down.

Basically I just want to be comfortable wearing a shirt in public.

Re: About 2 months post-op, trying to be optimistic
« Reply #4 on: September 24, 2011, 03:30:54 PM »
Understand your frustration.  But even if surgery was done to remove the excess skin and tighten it up, low-lying nipples on a male chest would still not look great -- particularly in public.

You would serve yourself well to seek another opinion.

Dr Jacobs

*

Offline qwop

  • *
  • 10
Re: About 2 months post-op, trying to be optimistic
« Reply #5 on: September 24, 2011, 10:59:27 PM »
Thank you for taking the time to reply to my question, and for your follow-up replies.

I apologize but I feel I did not communicate clearly in my original post, and as such my concern has not yet been completely addressed. Perhaps mentioning the nipples was a mistake as it seems I got side-tracked from asking my intended question.

What bothers me is the breast-like appearance of my contour, and what I am concerned about is whether the breast-like contour I still have is there because not enough skin was removed to correct it, or whether it could still be a significant amount of swelling that will dissipate with time.

I appreciate that low nipples will make my chest look bad regardless of whether the loose skin is removed or not, but nipples can be hidden with most clothing, contour cannot.

It is the fact that I had/have a problem which cannot be covered, and which is visible during normal daily activities, that inhibits me and lowers my quality of life on a daily basis. So that's what concerns me, not the naked appearance that nobody ever has to see.

Thank you once again.

Re: About 2 months post-op, trying to be optimistic
« Reply #6 on: September 25, 2011, 07:37:08 AM »
The breast-like appearance appears to be primarily related to your excess skin, but there could still be some breast tissue or fat adding to the volume problem.  I agree with Dr. Jacobs - there's no way to remove that amount of excess skin with a donut mastopexy; you need a more aggressive skin excision, which will leave more scars.  And don't think you can never remove your shirt in public.  You will have permanent scars, but they fade somewhat over time.  Your chest hair may camouflage some of the scarring too.  I also recommend your seeking another opinion, if your surgeon doesn't recommend aggressive skin excision.

Good luck-

Dr. Pope, MD
George H Pope, MD, FACS
Certified - American Board of Plastic Surgery
Orlando Plastic Surgery Center
www.georgepopemd.com
Phone: 407-857-6261

*

Offline qwop

  • *
  • 10
Re: About 2 months post-op, trying to be optimistic
« Reply #7 on: September 25, 2011, 05:44:11 PM »
Thank you. I will look for other surgeons.

I have stretch marks and other scars, so no, I really don't see myself removing my shirt in public. I'd rather not deal with the questions. I don't know why I even agreed to a less aggressive procedure...

Oh well. My own stupid $4000 mistake I guess.

But again, thank you for your honesty.

Re: About 2 months post-op, trying to be optimistic
« Reply #8 on: October 26, 2011, 11:33:22 AM »
why dont you just go to dr.jacobs or dr.pope they seem like the obvious choice since they are actually providing the answer to your solution instead of just going to another random doctor......

Re: About 2 months post-op, trying to be optimistic
« Reply #9 on: October 27, 2011, 01:07:10 AM »
Thank you for taking the time to reply to my question, and for your follow-up replies.

I apologize but I feel I did not communicate clearly in my original post, and as such my concern has not yet been completely addressed. Perhaps mentioning the nipples was a mistake as it seems I got side-tracked from asking my intended question.

What bothers me is the breast-like appearance of my contour, and what I am concerned about is whether the breast-like contour I still have is there because not enough skin was removed to correct it, or whether it could still be a significant amount of swelling that will dissipate with time.

I appreciate that low nipples will make my chest look bad regardless of whether the loose skin is removed or not, but nipples can be hidden with most clothing, contour cannot.

It is the fact that I had/have a problem which cannot be covered, and which is visible during normal daily activities, that inhibits me and lowers my quality of life on a daily basis. So that's what concerns me, not the naked appearance that nobody ever has to see.

Thank you once again.

If you don't think you will ever take your shirt off in public then why worry about scars? In my opinion I would just get the surgery that achieved the flattest chest possible, regardless of scarring. Also a good plastic surgeon will not leave behind grotesque scars. There will definitely be some scarring but it wont look like a general surgeon did the procedure.

In the end you gotta do what makes you the most comfortable in your own skin so that you can get on with your life.

Re: About 2 months post-op, trying to be optimistic
« Reply #10 on: November 30, 2011, 08:50:53 PM »
Who was your surgeon?

Re: About 2 months post-op, trying to be optimistic
« Reply #11 on: January 20, 2012, 05:50:45 PM »
qwop,

I totally agree with Pythose. In comparison to boobs, who cares about scars? You said yourself, you can;t disguise contour. Even if you did have a little scarring, your masculinity would still be perfectly intact on a lean and trim body.

I say go for it  :)


xx
Cautiously optimistic

Started by st23 on Gynecomastia Talk

10 Replies
1532 Views
Last post February 19, 2012, 05:25:16 PM
by jb123
xx
8 months gyne/2 months nip post-op; swelling/pain

Started by ih8gynec on Gynecomastia Talk

9 Replies
3684 Views
Last post May 29, 2005, 12:22:43 PM
by ih8gynec
xx
My PHOTOS- pre-op, 2 days post-op and 3 months post-op

Started by milesed1 on User Photos

21 Replies
11396 Views
Last post April 22, 2008, 05:12:09 PM
by NH
xx
Damn..not liking post op. 2.5 months post op

Started by helpTheTittyman on User Photos

4 Replies
2489 Views
Last post June 03, 2012, 12:46:06 PM
by thetodd