Hello Guest

My Hormone test Results (please read)

  • 63 Replies
  • 24808 Views
*

Offline hungry.tides

  • ***
  • 155
  • make the most of what you have got
Re: My Hormone test Results (please read)
« Reply #15 on: December 30, 2006, 12:04:12 PM »
Quote
Can you post the Name, Address and phone number of the Endocrinologist here? it will be usefull for many people including me...were you put on medication by the endocrinologist?

Name: Dr Roopa Satya Prakash
Address: Wockhardt Hospital, Bannerghatta Rd, Bangalore
Ph no: 08066214444 (reception)

Appointments are easily available, if u book a day in advance.
I was satisfied with consultations with of Dr Roopa, Spoke over phone and she was quite receptive to my never ending questions :D

But the cost is on a higher end if u go for tests at Wockhardt. The whole gamut of tests costed abt
Rs 4000/-

I have a query are these types of surgeries covered in Insurance, I have National Insurance Co policy with Genins as my TPA.

problem man: Can you tell me why is it that u didnt go for surgery, unless its a personal reason.

I'm planning to go for surgery this month and have given my documents to see if it is approved by the insurance company.
Surgery Date: 25th June 2007
Age: 24 years
Lipo + Excision (<100% removal around nipple)
Plastic Surgeon: Dr. Ananteshwar, Manipal, Bangalore
pre & post pics link:
http://s191.photobucket.com/albums/z236/hungrytides/
Know more @ :
http://www.plasticsurgery4u.com/procedure_folder/male_breast/index.html

*

Offline hungry.tides

  • ***
  • 155
  • make the most of what you have got
Re: My Hormone test Results (please read)
« Reply #16 on: December 30, 2006, 12:16:24 PM »
Quote
.were you put on medication by the endocrinologist?

No i was not put on medication, My Prolactin was  on a higher side, So had the "Doppler Scrotal" (tests the size of testis) and "Abdomen Pelvic Ultrasound"( checks if Liver, Kidney are all fine)
 Both are ultrasound tests. Then i again underwent Prolactin, This time it was less than the previous one.
So was told by endocrinologist that there are no Harmonal issues, go ahead with surgery ...

problem man:: I feel u shud go for a fresh round of Tests with a different Endocrinologist.

Ciao
hungry.tides

Re: My Hormone test Results (please read)
« Reply #17 on: December 30, 2006, 02:40:25 PM »
I think that re-development of gynecomastia is a possibility with that pathology.  Your estradiol and prolactin are both in the upper third of the nomral range, something that might be medicated and lowered by a forward thinking endocrinologist.

*

Offline hungry.tides

  • ***
  • 155
  • make the most of what you have got
Re: My Hormone test Results (please read)
« Reply #18 on: December 31, 2006, 04:27:16 AM »
I think that re-development of gynecomastia is a possibility with that pathology.  Your estradiol and prolactin are both in the upper third of the nomral range, something that might be medicated and lowered by a forward thinking endocrinologist.

Which report are you refering, Hypo-is-here ???
Mine or problem man???

Re: My Hormone test Results (please read)
« Reply #19 on: December 31, 2006, 05:11:03 AM »
Thanks for the info hungry.tides.
The reason for not getting the surgery done is because i was worried about my Hormone levels...especially the Estradiol and Prolactin levels were on the higher end of the normal range. I was also lazy and did not have the will to go out and consult a good Endocrinologist in the last 6 months.
As Hypo-is-here has pointed out(to both of us), talk to your Endocrinologist about getting the Hormones to be lesser that the upper third of the normal range.

*

Offline hungry.tides

  • ***
  • 155
  • make the most of what you have got
Re: My Hormone test Results (please read)
« Reply #20 on: December 31, 2006, 06:54:16 AM »
Quote
As Hypo-is-here has pointed out(to both of us), talk to your Endocrinologist about getting the Hormones to be lesser that the upper third of the normal range.

But I thought my results were fine!!! atleast that is what my Endo told,

Test          Result          Normal-Range 
--------------------------------------
prolactin     18.61          (4.04-15.2) ------------->was rechecked

TSH            1.34            (0.49 - 4.67)

testosteron  507.7       (280 - 800)

estradiol      42.57        (7.63 - 42.6)---> its within the range

Pls help me out, If you are sure abt what u r talking only then !!!!

Ciao

Re: My Hormone test Results (please read)
« Reply #21 on: December 31, 2006, 07:53:02 AM »
I believe in what Hypo-is-here has said...but i am not fully sure.
I am sure Hypo will reply to your question.

Re: My Hormone test Results (please read)
« Reply #22 on: December 31, 2006, 12:10:37 PM »
hungry.tides,

I assure you, I know what I am talking about.

First of all what is your doctor doing with regard to the elevated prolactin level?

He should at the very least book an MRI or CT scan of the pituitary to rule out an underlying cause.  If there appears to be no underlying cause and the pituitary scan comes back ok then he should consider medication that lowers prolactin.

Secondly your estradiol level is right at the top of the reference range, anyone who knows anything about endocrinology knows that alone can cause gynecomastia, again it is something that a decent and forward thinking endocrinologist should be able to recognise and treat.     

It is abundantly obvious from your pathology as to the likely cause of the development of your gynecomastia.  I do not think that surgery with that pathology makes sense, certainly not without further investigation. 

If your endocrinologist doesn't understand this then you need to get yourself a new endocrinologist, one that has experience in reproductive endocrinology.

How I see it;
 
Further investigation including MRI or CT scan, treatment or if going through puberty a watch and wait approach.  You should only look at surgery once your homrones are more favorable if you want to minimize the possibility of gynecomastia re-development post surgery.

Edit....looking back I see that you said you were 24, that rules puberty out and the watch and wait approach....






 

*

Offline hungry.tides

  • ***
  • 155
  • make the most of what you have got
Re: My Hormone test Results (please read)
« Reply #23 on: December 31, 2006, 12:56:46 PM »
Quote
First of all what is your doctor doing with regard to the elevated prolactin level?
My endocrinologist said the

Test          Result          Normal-Range
--------------------------------------
prolactin     18.61          (4.04-15.2) ------------->was rechecked

TSH            1.34            (0.49 - 4.67)

testosteron  507.7       (280 - 800)

estradiol      42.57        (7.63 - 42.6)---> its within the range

Prolactin was rechecked it was now 16 (that is what she said, i dont have the report in my hand now, will have it 2 days)

So i will have ct scan it is getting tough!!!

*

Offline hungry.tides

  • ***
  • 155
  • make the most of what you have got
Re: My Hormone test Results (please read)
« Reply #24 on: January 03, 2007, 09:28:18 AM »
Hi i have an appointment with an Endo this week, But this one is a specialist in Diebetology, Is it good to go for such an endo?
Also tell me what questions to ask?

Ciao

Re: My Hormone test Results (please read)
« Reply #25 on: January 03, 2007, 12:15:40 PM »
hungry.tides,

An endocrinologist who specialises in Diebetology is someone who specialises in patients with diabetes not reproductive endocrinology and people with hormonal issues/disorders.  You need to see an endocrinologist that at least has an active interest in reproductive endocrinology and has patients with hormonal issues.

The endo you are booked with might be able to help, but equally he might not know his behind from his elbow when it comes to these matters.

If I were you I would cancel the appoitment and look for what I have said, of course I am not you, the choice is yours.

If you tell me where you live, I might be able to help you find an alternative endo.






   

*

Offline hungry.tides

  • ***
  • 155
  • make the most of what you have got
Re: My Hormone test Results (please read)
« Reply #26 on: January 04, 2007, 02:04:40 AM »
Hi Hypo

I stay in Bangalore, India.....

I have fixed another appointment with Dr Anand (Though it says Prof here )
Can you check the site here, seems he has interest in reproductive endo::: Have the appointment on Saturday.

Professor Anand Kumar
Hope Infertility Clinic, 12 Aga Abbas Road, Bangalore 560 042, India
Tel. +91 80 559 9607; Fax: +91 80 559 8286
e-mail: anand_kumar@vsnl.com
(link:
http://www.rbmonline.com/pages/about_us/editorial_board.html
)
Thanx aton
tides

Re: My Hormone test Results (please read)
« Reply #27 on: January 04, 2007, 09:36:18 AM »
The doctor you are looking to see is listed under assisted conception.  I am not sure if he can help you or not.  What you really need to see is someone who deals with Andrology like the doctors listed above on that site or at least someone with experience dealing with hypogonadal and gynecomastia pathology/patients.

Maybe he can help you...not sure to be honest. 

I would have though one of these would be more appropriate but it depends on travel;

Niti Agarwal, MD
Department of Endocrinology
Dr. RML Hospital
New Delhi, 110001
INDIA
Phone: 01123404341
Interest Areas:
    Diabetes Mellitus
    Growth Disorders/Growth Hormone
    Metabolic Bone Disorders
    Obesity
    Reproductive Endocrinology
   
Gundam Chandrasekharareddy, MD, DM, FACE
OMC/OGH
Hyderabad, AP, 500029
INDIA
Phone: 91-40-246000
Interest Areas:
    Diabetes Mellitus
    General Endocrinology and Metabolism
    Pediatric Endocrinology
    Reproductive Endocrinology
    Thyroid Dysfunction
   
Subhankar Chowdhury, MD, DM, MRCP
Dept of Endo, Inst of Post Grad Med Ed. & Research
244 AJC Bose Road/ SSKM Hospital
Kolkata, West Bengal, 700019
INDIA
Phone: 0091-33-24404260
Interest Areas:
    Diabetes Mellitus
    General Endocrinology and Metabolism
    Metabolic Bone Disorders
    Reproductive Endocrinology
   
Sachin Kumar Jain, MBBS, MD, DM, FACE
E-20
SECTOR 40
NOIDA, UTTAR PRADESH, 201301
INDIA
Phone: 0091-9312227776
Interest Areas:
    Diabetes Mellitus
    Reproductive Endocrinology
    Thyroid Dysfunction
   
Sharad Kumar, MBBS
B- 1/4, L Park,
Mahanagar Extension
Lucknow, UP, 226006
INDIA
Phone: 011-91 522-2311118
Interest Areas:
    Diabetes Mellitus
    Reproductive Endocrinology
    Thyroid Dysfunction
    Other
   
Sailesh Lodha, MD
759, Mahaveer Nagar-I Tonk Road
Tonk Road
Jaipur, Raj, 302018
INDIA
Phone: (91) 141 513 44 55
Interest Areas:
    Diabetes Mellitus
    General Endocrinology and Metabolism
    Reproductive Endocrinology
    Thyroid Dysfunction
    Osteoporosis
   
Sailesh Lodha, MD
759, Ganesh Path, Mahaveer Nagar I Tonk Road
Jaipur, Raj, 302018
INDIA
Phone: (91) 141 513 44 55
Interest Areas:
    Diabetes Mellitus
    General Endocrinology and Metabolism
    Reproductive Endocrinology
    Thyroid Dysfunction
    Osteoporosis
   
Kaushik Pandit, MD DNB
Wockhardt Medical Centre
2/7 Sarat Bose Road
KOLKATA, 700020
INDIA
Phone: 011-91-33-24754320
Visit Dr. Pandit at AACEHost

Interest Areas:
    Diabetes Mellitus
    General Endocrinology and Metabolism
    Lipid Disorders
    Reproductive Endocrinology
    Thyroid Dysfunction
   
Kaushik Pandit, MD DNB
Z-20 Panchasayar
KOLKATA, 700094
INDIA
Phone: 011-91-33-24325829
Visit Dr. Pandit at AACEHost

Interest Areas:
    Diabetes Mellitus
    General Endocrinology and Metabolism
    Lipid Disorders
    Reproductive Endocrinology
    Thyroid Dysfunction
   
Shailesh Umakant Pitale, MD, FACE
4 West Samarth Nagar
Near Ajni Square
Nagpur, 440015
INDIA
Phone: 91-712-2239108
Interest Areas:
    Adrenal Disorders
    Diabetes Mellitus
    Reproductive Endocrinology
    Thyroid Dysfunction


Dinesh Chandra Sharma, MD, DM
111 Anand Nagar Ayara Pool
Udairpur, Rajasthan, 313001
INDIA
Phone: 0294-2429690
Interest Areas:
    Diabetes Mellitus
    General Endocrinology and Metabolism
    Obesity
    Reproductive Endocrinology
    Thyroid Dysfunction
   
Gumpeny Ramachandra Sridhar, MD, DM
Endocrine and Diabetes Centre
15-12-16 Krishnanagar
Visakhapatnam, AP, 530002
INDIA
Phone: 9108912566301
Interest Areas:
    Diabetes Mellitus
    Reproductive Endocrinology
    Thyroid Dysfunction
   
Senthil Vasan, MBBS
Dept of Endocrinology Christian
Medical College & Hospital
Vellore, Tamil Nadu, 632-004
INDIA
Phone: 91 416 2282163
Interest Areas:
    Diabetes Mellitus
    Reproductive Endocrinology
    Other
    Osteoporosis






*

Offline hungry.tides

  • ***
  • 155
  • make the most of what you have got
Re: My Hormone test Results (please read)
« Reply #28 on: January 04, 2007, 10:00:51 AM »
Quote
you really need to see is someone who deals with Andrology like the doctors listed above on that site or at least someone with experience dealing with hypogonadal and gynecomastia pathology/patients.

See this link, Dr Anand also has speciality in Andrology
So now i guess he fits in the bill....Hypo-is-here!!!!!

Name     Dr. Anand T.C. Kumar
Qualification    Ph.D., FASC., FAMS
Hospital Name    Hope Infertility Clinic
Specialization    Andrology
Address    Aga Abbas Ali Road,
Bangalore,
560042,
Karnataka.
Phone    5583836

http://medindia.net/healthdirectory/sample.asp

ciao

Re: My Hormone test Results (please read)
« Reply #29 on: January 04, 2007, 02:16:18 PM »
Yes he should be good as long as he has experience.  Let me know how you get on. 

P.S

It is worth requesting a copy of your pathology results and reference ranges as you have correctly done so in the past. 



xx
hormone test results

Started by am on Gynecomastia Talk

2 Replies
1726 Views
Last post April 24, 2007, 12:27:19 PM
by Alexfocus
xx
Results of hormone blood test, etc.

Started by Raider Fan on Ask a Doctor

5 Replies
3694 Views
Last post July 16, 2010, 03:57:21 AM
by Raider Fan
xx
Hormone test results and what it means for possible recurrence?

Started by Fat-Elvis on Gynecomastia Talk

7 Replies
2451 Views
Last post January 18, 2007, 11:36:47 PM
by headheldhigh01
xx
Blood test results help - test/estrogen

Started by silentsam on Gynecomastia Talk

10 Replies
3729 Views
Last post December 15, 2012, 12:14:38 PM
by xelnaga13