Hello Guest

My Hormone test Results (please read)

  • 63 Replies
  • 24798 Views
My Hormone test Results (please read)
« on: July 05, 2006, 11:54:44 PM »
Hi guys, i recently visited the plastic surgeon to enquire about the cost for the surgery. He said it is 35,000 Rupees (around 750 US dollars) in Bangalore, India. He said that he does atleast one surgery every week, but that day, he did not have his laptop to show the pictures to me. He first said that Hormone tests were not required and i can straight away go into the surgery. But i insisted on getting the Hormone tests done. I got the test results today, it cost me 1,200 Rupees for the below 3 tests. I understand that i have to visit Endocrinologist who specialises in Reproductive Endocrinology, but i thought that i should get a opinion from you guys too...
So please give your opinion about these results guys...btw the blood test was taken at 9:30am in the morning...
I also would like to know if anything else needs to be tested?

 Test                 Result          Units      Normal Range
 Estradiol            48             pg/ml       male : 0-54

 Testosterone    600            ng/ml         male->20-49 yrs : 286-1511

 Prolactin            10.6           ng/ml        Adult male : 2.8-13.7



Linkback: https://www.gynecomastia.org/smf/index.php?topic=5843.0

Re: My Hormone test Results (please read)
« Reply #1 on: July 06, 2006, 01:30:13 AM »
can you give me the details of the PS in banglore pls?

*

Offline tsjas

  • **
  • 68
Re: My Hormone test Results (please read)
« Reply #2 on: July 06, 2006, 06:29:33 AM »
Don't believe this doctor when he says that he does one surgery every week. Ask him to show the pictures.  

Re: My Hormone test Results (please read)
« Reply #3 on: July 07, 2006, 08:50:38 AM »
Guys, I really need your opinion about my Hormonal test results before i consult an Endocrinologist.
Do you guys think, anything is wrong with my hormones? should i test anything else?

Re: My Hormone test Results (please read)
« Reply #4 on: July 07, 2006, 03:04:53 PM »
im no doctor, only a biology major in college, but it seems to me that you would want to also check the estrogen levels
Woot WOot!

Re: My Hormone test Results (please read)
« Reply #5 on: July 07, 2006, 04:05:25 PM »
Quote
im no doctor, only a biology major in college, but it seems to me that you would want to also check the estrogen levels


That is quite funny.

He has checked his estrogen level.  Estradiol is the most potent and in fact singularly most important estrogen to check.

Problem man;

Hormones do not merely relate to isolated numbers, symptomatology is crucial.

From the numbers it looks as though your estradiol is somewhat elevated, however how are you in yourself?

Are you well in yourself or not?

If not what problems do you have?





Re: My Hormone test Results (please read)
« Reply #6 on: July 07, 2006, 05:05:46 PM »
Your testosterone is certinally normal, 600-700 some is usual for say 18-35

The estrogen may be a little high, but it still says it is in the normal range.

*

Offline unleash

  • *
  • 44
  • I wish.....damn Gyne
Re: My Hormone test Results (please read)
« Reply #7 on: July 07, 2006, 10:40:20 PM »
Hi,
Are you planning to do the surgery in B'lore?Please lemme know on how it goes.At 35000..its damn cheap I guess.But the Doctor's credibility is also an issue.

They make easy money off the liposuction procedures..so whatever he says..dont allow him to do just lipo..INSIST on getting rid of the GLAND too...rather than going thru the entire procedure twice.

:D :D :D
We Are What WE Do.
    Our Deeds Make The Man Within Us.

Re: My Hormone test Results (please read)
« Reply #8 on: July 08, 2006, 01:49:00 AM »
Thanks for the replies guys. btw i am 25 years old. So should i consult an endocrinologist at all?
Hypo, i seem to have Poor concentration.
Panic/nervousness, i get a fever kind of feeling, before and after a interview for any job.
If i stress myself a little, i get heavy headaches, even if i don't look at the computer.
I feel that i have lack of energy, i am not active.
sometimes near the kidney, i experience a current like shock in my nerve or veins for 5 seconds.
sometimes my backside of the neck aches (is it related to thyroid gland?)
Whenever i masturbate, i can feel some heavyness and discomfort around my glands in the Breast area
I had read an earlier post by Hypo, that, SHBG levels should also be checked, i enquired in the lab, but they said that, there is no such thing as SHBG in their database.

Also if you guys suggest consulting an endo, can i directly visit an Endocrinologist or should i get a referrel from my Plastic surgeon? because getting a referrel will cost me an additional consultation fees with the plastic surgeon.

Unleash: the doctor said he will do gland excision & Lipo, but he said he won't remove the entire gland because it looks concave later...

Re: My Hormone test Results (please read)
« Reply #9 on: July 08, 2006, 03:19:16 AM »
I think it is routine too see an endocrinologist, especially as your lab don't seem to even know what SHBG is.

Routine pathology should include either free testosterone or testosterone and SHBG (Sex Hormone Binding Globulin).  You have to have one or the other otherwise it is not possible to have an idea as to how much testosterone is able to work biologically in your body.

I would also get a second estradiol test just to see if that confirms the slightly elevated nature of the first test.  LH (luteinizing hormone) and FSH (Follicle Stimulating Hormone) should also be tested and it would also be sensible to test TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone).

If you have ever taken propecia, proscar or any anti balding medication that contains finasteride it would also be sensible having dihydrotestosterone tested.

Chances are your hormones will be A-ok, but better safe than sorry.

If you post further result here then someone can help.





Re: My Hormone test Results (please read)
« Reply #10 on: July 08, 2006, 09:19:20 AM »
Thanks Hypo, i will consult an Endo and post my results here...

Re: My Hormone test Results (please read)
« Reply #11 on: December 22, 2006, 01:57:14 PM »
Hi,
I live in Bangalore. I have also gyne. I am planning to get it operated by Anand of Mallya hospital. Did u get it operated?
Thought you would be able to provide me details about him since u have also consulted him. Please let me know your mail id so that I could more details from you. my email id: robertgreens@gmail.com
Appreciate your help.
Thanks,
Tony.

Re: My Hormone test Results (please read)
« Reply #12 on: December 23, 2006, 01:55:39 PM »
Masturbation often causes body pain, and effects your nurve system especially the eyes.

If you masturbate alot, get control and see if you have any slight improvements.

*

Offline hungry.tides

  • ***
  • 155
  • make the most of what you have got
Re: My Hormone test Results (please read)
« Reply #13 on: December 30, 2006, 07:25:45 AM »
Hi ppl,
Had discovered this site a month back, it felt awesome....i cant say  how relieved i was to have so much help...
Abt me

24 yr old, Bangalore, India
Position till now: Visited Endocrinologist a week back, Told my parents yesterday (Phew)

Results - Endocrinologist:

Test          Result          Normal-Range 
--------------------------------------
prolactin     18.61          (4.04-15.2)

TSH            1.34            (0.49 - 4.67)

testosteron  507.7       (280 - 800)

estradiol      42.57        (7.63 - 42.6)

Doppler Scrotal  - Every thing normal                (Done coz i had prolactin on upper level)

Abdomen Pelvic Ultrasound - Every thing normal  (Done coz i had prolactin on upper level)

Had a recheck on prolactin, Now Endo says its in range (dont have figures as i just calld up on phone, she said its 16... but okaish)

Result from Endo: Go for Surgery, she was of the opinion that its far better to have Hormonal issues ruled out, before going for a surgeon.

Now i have an appointment with Doctor Susheel Cleatus of Wockhardt, Bangalore.

I have consulted another Surgeon already ( before going for Dr Susheel as i couldnt stop my self, He is Dr Bimal Modi, Hinduja Hospital, Mumbai) He said he does Gynecomasia related ops every month, Looked pretty experienced but didnt share knowledge abt the subject....that pisseed me off....

I have decided on Dr Susheel (Didnt meet him but say at Wockhardt  site) Nothing wrong with Dr Modi though...

My questions for you all:
1) What is the meaning of Puffy nipple, heard of it alot, dunno if everyone means the same thing :)
2) What is the best kind of surgery adviced, I forgot to ask this to Dr Modi :(
    a) Removal of Grandular tissue?
    b) Just fat reoval around the aerola
3) I have put on weight in past 2 years, to hide Gyne i guess, After gyne surgery how long will i need to wait before i can start Gym
4) I saw seen some of Grandpa Bambu, the one on day1 after OP and next one are pretty painful, and also look lot bigger in bandages and that Drainage!!!!! Why did that drainage happn??? Is it usual?

PS: I'm really sorry if some of my queries have already been answered, I have read abt 20 threads in past 3 hours, cudnt read more...kindly address my queries!!!

Also problem man tell me if your surgery went well, Did u go for Gland removal?

Cheers
hungry.tides
Surgery Date: 25th June 2007
Age: 24 years
Lipo + Excision (<100% removal around nipple)
Plastic Surgeon: Dr. Ananteshwar, Manipal, Bangalore
pre & post pics link:
http://s191.photobucket.com/albums/z236/hungrytides/
Know more @ :
http://www.plasticsurgery4u.com/procedure_folder/male_breast/index.html

Re: My Hormone test Results (please read)
« Reply #14 on: December 30, 2006, 08:39:08 AM »
Hello hungry.tides, i did not get my surgery done yet.
2) You should get your Gland as well as the fat removed...it is called Gland Excision and Liposuction.
Can you post the Name, Address and phone number of the Endocrinologist here? it will be usefull for many people including me...were you put on medication by the endocrinologist?

Guys, Is it okay if the hormones are in the higher end of the normal range?


xx
hormone test results

Started by am on Gynecomastia Talk

2 Replies
1725 Views
Last post April 24, 2007, 12:27:19 PM
by Alexfocus
xx
Results of hormone blood test, etc.

Started by Raider Fan on Ask a Doctor

5 Replies
3689 Views
Last post July 16, 2010, 03:57:21 AM
by Raider Fan
xx
Hormone test results and what it means for possible recurrence?

Started by Fat-Elvis on Gynecomastia Talk

7 Replies
2450 Views
Last post January 18, 2007, 11:36:47 PM
by headheldhigh01
xx
Blood test results help - test/estrogen

Started by silentsam on Gynecomastia Talk

10 Replies
3711 Views
Last post December 15, 2012, 12:14:38 PM
by xelnaga13