Hello Guest

Concerned about growth rate

  • 7 Replies
  • 614 Views
Concerned about growth rate
« on: August 08, 2018, 01:31:31 AM »
I only noticed that I might have gyne 12 weeks ago, Ive see my GP and now waiting for an appointment for blood test next week. Over the last 2 weeks or so I can literally feel them growing when I'm lying in bed, (kind of tingling moving feeling). Each morning I wake up now II can tell there is a difference in size, shape and weight. The only good thing is that now they are symmetrical and I don't have puffy nipples. Is it possible that puffy nipples will start later or does this usually happen earlier if its going to? Ive gone from being flat chested to 36A in 12 weeks, is this unusually rapid growth? Im getting a bit concerned now and lost a little weight, now 68kg and 60 years of age.

Linkback: https://www.gynecomastia.org/smf/index.php?topic=33591.0

*

Offline Litlriki

  • **
  • 1375
    • Dr. Silverman's Website
Re: Concerned about growth rate
« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2018, 06:19:56 PM »
Because you don't mention your age or any other health issues, it's tough  to say what's going on.  By now, I presume you've seen your doctor and you're pursuing answers to your problem. When gynecomastia grows as quickly as you're describing, something is typically causing this "florid" reaction, and that stimulus needs to be addressed. 
Dr. Silverman, M.D.
Cosmetic and Reconstructive Plastic Surgery
29 Crafts Street
Suite 370
Newton, MA 02458
617-965-9500
800-785-7860
www.ricksilverman.com
www.gynecomastia-boston.com
rick@ricksilverman.com

Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery

Re: Concerned about growth rate
« Reply #2 on: October 09, 2018, 09:48:04 PM »
I think I saw that you are 60 years old. I would first review your medications since there are a few which could cause gynecomatia. If you are not taking any medications than I would certainly get a full work up with your primary care doc.
Dr. Schuster
Chief, Division of Plastic Surgery Northwest Hospital
Private practice in Baltimore, Maryland
10807 Falls Road
Lutherville, Maryland 21093
410-902-9800
email: info@drschuster.com
website: www.CosmeticSurgeryBaltimore.com

*

Offline Michael Law, M.D.

  • **
  • 11
  • http://michaellawmd.com
    • Michael Law MD
Re: Concerned about growth rate
« Reply #3 on: October 15, 2018, 12:23:31 AM »
Some very young men sometimes seem to feel like gynecomastia is literally coming on overnight. At age 60, I agree with Dr. Schuster that it makes sense that you get a full workup from your primary care physician. It sounds like you have started to do just that.
If your concern is aesthetic and not just a health concern, you may elect to find plastic surgeons on this site who could help to correct gynecomastia surgically. 
Dr. Law
The Plastic Surgery Center
10941 Raven Ridge Rd Suite 103
Raleigh NC 27614
919 256-0900
http://www.michaellawmd.com

Re: Concerned about growth rate
« Reply #4 on: October 15, 2018, 12:08:45 PM »
Gyne can develop in older men (you are 60) as your natural testosterone production diminishes and your testosterone/estrogen ratio changes.  However, your description indicates a much quicker development of gyne and I would therefore recommend you consult with an endocrinologist first to assess the situation with a medical history and appropriate blood tests.  A thorough review of all medications should be done as well as a review of any over the counter medications, nutritional supplements, etc.  If all proves negative, then you might consult a gyne specialist for an evaluation.

Good luck!

Dr Jacobs
Dr. Jacobs 
Certified: American Board of Plastic Surgery
Fellow: American College of Surgeons
Practice sub-specialty in Gynecomastia Surgery
815 Park Avenue
New York, New York 10021
Telephone:  (212) 570-6080
Email:  dr.j@elliotjacobsmd.com
Website:  http://www.gynecomastiasurgery.com
Website:  http://www.gynecomastianewyork.com/revi

Re: Concerned about growth rate
« Reply #5 on: October 21, 2018, 05:35:45 PM »
Thanks you for your replies. Since my post on 8th August growth did slow down for a while. I had my blood test results which showed nothing out of the ordinary. Ive been fortunate enough to have been pretty heathy all my life. Im not taking any medication at the moment although I was perscribed Sertraline about 18 months ago but only took it for a couple of weeks because it cause a horrible rash which was eventually cured with steroid creams. For my age 60 I'm still in good health and very active, I weigh around 70kg. The growth has started again over the last couple of weeks. Ive stopped drinking alcohol and coffee to eliminate those possible causes but if anything the sensations are stronger now and growth continues. If I do opt for surgery I assume this can only be done when the growth has finished, if so can you tell me how long this growth typically goes on for?


*

Offline Litlriki

  • **
  • 1375
    • Dr. Silverman's Website
Re: Concerned about growth rate
« Reply #6 on: October 30, 2018, 09:56:57 AM »
Not sure how I missed your age the first time through, but as observed, at 60, a number of different factors may be involved, in particular your own hormone levels, since testosterone levels tend to drop as we age.  Be sure to have your levels checked including estradiol levels, since it's the relationship between testosterone and estrogen, which matters--so if you have low normal testosterone but a high estrogen for any reason, this could stimulate growth. Another issue I've seen in older patients in the face of normal levels is worsening of the gynecomastia as a result of relatively mild weight gain. As we age, another factor that comes into play in men's chests is just the gradual increase in body fat and though this can be relatively mild, it can cause some discomfort and clothing won't fit properly.  As you note, you don't really want to have surgery if the etiology is unclear, since recurrence might be more likely. Without knowing what's causing the problem, it's tough to say how long the growth will continue. 

Re: Concerned about growth rate
« Reply #7 on: November 12, 2018, 08:15:42 PM »
All of the responses have been spot on. If there are not any underlying causes identified, and you want the gynecomastia corrected, there is no reason to wait for the "growth" to stop. Once the breast tissue is removed it is unlikely that there will be any further growth. But I agree with Dr. Silverman that your "growth" could be due to general aging and possible weight gain.


xx
Should I be concerned?

Started by texastoast88 on Gynecomastia Talk

3 Replies
1483 Views
Last post March 19, 2011, 08:51:42 PM
by texastoast88
xx
A little concerned

Started by anonymousdude on User Photos

10 Replies
2893 Views
Last post February 14, 2006, 01:09:51 AM
by intilt
xx
Should I be concerned?

Started by Blink on Gynecomastia Talk

2 Replies
1539 Views
Last post December 14, 2005, 09:39:41 AM
by Blink
xx
Should I be concerned?

Started by gemidude on Post Surgery and Healing After Surgery

4 Replies
1844 Views
Last post July 05, 2012, 03:12:35 PM
by hammer