Author Topic: -  (Read 14197 times)

DrBermant

  • Guest
Have you seen cases like mine - is it even fixable or am I a lost cause? I'm sure you can tell somewhat if you would consider operating on me or not. This really sucks, if I was not into bodybuilding it would be one thing but I am and I made a horrible decision. I'll be back on in 4 months or so and I'll setup a consultation with you then but I have a feeling that it's a lost cause.

Either way I'll let you post pictures and video of my deformity on your site so people other people don't make the same mistake.

We are glad to help you explore your concerns during your consultation. I see many types of deformity after other doctors' misadventures. Many I am able to offer revision sculpture.  Some day I will probably expand the revision section to demonstrate more examples of this sculpture which now comprises a significant component of my practice.

Hope this helps,

Michael Bermant, MD
Learn More About Revision Gynecomastia and Chest Surgery

Offline ddh

  • Silver Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
I think 2 months is way too soon to be contemplating revision surgery. Give it time to evolve to the final result.

And in any case, I'm unclear exactly what you want "fixed" in the revision surgery. Your video looks great.

DrBermant

  • Guest
I'm starting to think I shouldn't mess with my chest anymore it's starting to fill in and the scar tissue is dissolving.

That is why I prefer to let tissues heal and evolve before considering most Revision Gynecomastia Surgery.  Good luck on your continued healing!

Hope this helps,

Michael Bermant, MD
Learn More About Revision Gynecomastia and Chest Surgery

Offline Paa_Paw

  • Senior Moderator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4780
Before you have an oncologist do this you should see the ping pong ball size scar on my wife's arm where a pea sized cancer was removed.

Various medical and surgical specialties exist for valid reasons, use the right specialist or endure the possible consequences.
Grandpa Dan

DrBermant

  • Guest
Before you have an oncologist do this you should see the ping pong ball size scar on my wife's arm where a pea sized cancer was removed.

Various medical and surgical specialties exist for valid reasons, use the right specialist or endure the possible consequences.

Unfortunately, it is already after the fact for the poster of this thread. Each specialty has its own skills and methods.

Offline George Pope, M.D.

  • Supporting Doctors
  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 788
    • Orlando Plastic Surgery Center
In my opinion you don't look bad at all.  The scars look like they're fading.  Your chest contour is great.
I hope you're feeling better about things.

Dr. Pope, MD
George H Pope, MD, FACS
Certified - American Board of Plastic Surgery
Orlando Plastic Surgery Center
www.georgepopemd.com
Phone: 407-857-6261

DrBermant

  • Guest
Can you guys tell the difference:

- Left side (2 months post-op), it looks weird.

- Left side (3 months post-op) with massage and time it seems to be normalizing.


I'm starting to think I shouldn't mess with my chest anymore it's starting to fill in and the scar tissue is dissolving.

Again that is why we suggest you wait at least 6 months after surgery. Tissues need to heal and evolve before considering most Revision Gynecomastia Surgery.  Good luck on your continued healing!

Hope this helps,

Michael Bermant, MD
Learn More About Revision Gynecomastia and Chest Surgery

Offline sadgyneguy

  • Gold Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 416
  • Gyne transformed me into a living dead.
To get something you never had, you have to do something you never did...

Dr Benjamin Herbosa's Contact Info (Dr Benny)

DrBermant

  • Guest
Another Update (I hope this helps people see healing and make diff decision than me) what do you guys think?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ln2xX9__QkQ

Would a PS remove the small gland on right side? or is it not worth it? Bermant since your so close what are you thinking!??! I won't get carried away with it if the PS think it's not worth it. I'm not trying to end up with anything that would make it less natural.

We are glad to help you explore your concerns during your consultation. As mentioned before, waiting until tissues have evolved after surgery is much better than early speculation.  However, for my own sculpture I do not like having scars extending that far away from the areola unless I am revising a problem and I would rather start out with something that looks a lot better initially. This is the format that has brought us some patients back that we have problems seeing the scar at all!

Good luck on your continued healing. Let us know when you would like our advice and help during a consultation.

Hope this helps,

Michael Bermant, MD
Learn More About Revision Gynecomastia and Chest Surgery

Offline lamp

  • Bronze Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
its real easy for me to say this but I really think your chest looks good judging by the video. but the option is really yours, i really dont see that you have man boobs. are you saying that the left side is bigger than the right? if i saw you in person than I would probably see what youre talking about.

DrBermant

  • Guest
Another Update (I hope this helps people see healing and make diff decision than me) what do you guys think?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E9KnVwiPtes (NEW LINK)

Would a PS remove the small gland on right side? or is it not worth it? Bermant since your so close what are you thinking!??! I won't get carried away with it if the PS think it's not worth it. I'm not trying to end up with anything that would make it less natural.
Bump any opinion by the plastic surgeons? What can be done. I can't compete like this.

Specific advice given on a forum is not really proper without the necessary details gained during such the much more extensive process of a consult. In addition, doctors offering such specific answers can be establishing a doctor patient relationship for which they are now responsible for without the details needed to base their answers.  That is why my answers here will always be generic.

As discussed earlier in this thread, I am glad to help you explore your concerns during your consultation or preliminary remote discussion. When tissues have stabilized after surgery, contact Jane, my office manager.  She can normally be reached at our office by phone Monday - Friday 9-5 Eastern Time at (804) 748-7737.

Hope this helps,

Michael Bermant, MD
Learn More About Revision Gynecomastia and Chest Surgery

Offline lamp

  • Bronze Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
are you willing to spend money again to get this fixed? from what i understand you still have puffy nipples right? i know you have the video but i cant really tell the severity of your gyne. i myself got my surgery done for my puffy nipples by a highly reputable gyne surgeon in toronto. i got it for self esteem issues, and i aspire to compete in natural bodybuilding in the near future. if youre in the states and you are able to shell out money for a revision, dr bermant here is one doctor to be recommended. im not sure about the price but it may be something to consider. dr fielding in toronto may be cheaper for you if you want to travel here, give him a call at 416 766-8890.

 

SMFPacks CMS 1.0.3 © 2021