Author Topic: -  (Read 14201 times)

Offline chris

  • Posting Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
i agree - the scar isnt that bad. try using some vitamin E and avoid the sun for a bit. at least you will look good in muscle shirts now

Offline thetodd

  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 864
That scarring will pretty much dissapear over time, i mean honestley youve had a result there i thought it would look really bad

looks perfect now, that scar will fade! If it really bothers you atm then buy some makeup and cover it up theres load of guides on the net for scar makeup

Surgery With Alex Karidis - 16/05/09 - Completed!
http://www.gynecomastia.org/smf/index.php?topic=17738.0

Offline kingboob

  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 553
It doesn't look as though you have any cratering, your pecs look great with no hint of gyne or moobs.........  Yes the scar is visible but it is tiny and will fade in time...... to be honest from the distance shots you posted it just looks as though you have a spot on one side of your areola.

From what can be seen here I don't think you have been butchered at all,  give it 6months for the scars to start fading and then see if you want a scar revision or not......... the lump you had is gone and I couldn't see anything wrong with the right side pre-op anyhow.


Offline Ibanez99

  • Bronze Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
You can't have a revision until 6months after your first surgery. keep that in mind.
Good luck

Offline chris

  • Posting Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
i have the same issue as you. i think the skin is attached to the tissue right below the skin. when that tissue is removed, there is a section of skin that is floating, but the skin around the area is not. when the area gets compressed (ie bringing the shoulder down and forward), the loose skin creases. this is just my hypothesis. i also experienced the same pain as you. it almost feels like a burning and stretching feeling at the top of your abs when you raise your arms and stretch? i think that has to do with the scar tissue adhering your skin to the muscle. that pain/stretching/burning feeling will eventually go away.

Offline thetodd

  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 864
You guys need to remember, surgery isnt a perfect craft!. As for feeling pain youve been cut open lol i felt pain for quite a while

Your chest looks fine mate, i dont know why people get bothered about indentations when theyve got their hands behind their back or hands up in the air. I mean whos going to see it and who is going to even care? Listen that scar will fade and the indentation which i honestly cant see should improve

stop worring about it, no matter how much revisions are done people generally will never be 100% happy its mostly guess work. Your chest is perfect stop fretting. Most of the guys on here (including me) have scar tissue that looks way worse than that tiny scar youve got :)


Offline ddh

  • Silver Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
I know many others have replied just like this, but really, you look fine.

You have to give surgery time to heal before the final result appears. But even now, you look great! Your before pics look like after pics, and the scar is very, very small.

You seemed to have put a lot of emotional energy into this issue. Perhaps there is something more to be learned from your experience with a little self reflection.

Best of luck and don't be so hard on yourself.

Offline Whiff

  • Bronze Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
I also think you are blowing this out of all proportion but it seems looking at your preop photos you didn't need the surgery in the first place.You now have scars that were totally avoidable. I think surgery has enormous benefits for a lot of people on here where the condition is severe and a bit of scarring and  in some cases a lot of scarring is a reasonable trade off.

I have to say though that for a lot of guys on here that post on here ( are you reading this Chad1721?) it simply isn't worth taking the risk of a dodgy result. You are right your chest looked better before but hey ho it still looks good. 

Offline Ibanez99

  • Bronze Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
That's  a crater deformity right there..I don't think a crater deoformity can be fixed. I think Dr.Bermant can help you with this . I've read on his site about some fat flaps technique he uses to contour the chest with surrounding areas fat to make it look even. It might fill up the dent. I'm not sure of the details though. Please ask him he can tell you better. But don't consider revision before 5months at least.
You should not worry alot as you said the dent is visible only when you raise your arms up so keep it cool :)
Cheers

DrBermant

  • Guest
I think too much gland and fat was taken out can this be fixed? I def need a revision by a plastic surgeon, the lower half of my chest is indented. Probably Dr. Bermant since he's only 2-3 hours away.

There is a recent post here of someone with long term complaints about similar extended scars:

http://www.gynecomastia.org/smf/index.php?topic=20922.msg142237#msg142237

and early after surgery you can see the scar extensions:

http://www.gynecomastia.org/smf/index.php?topic=11007.msg77599#msg77599

The horizontal scars cannot be removed, but they can be revised such as demonstrated in this case with even longer extended scars early results after this previously undiagnosed Revision Female to Male Congenital Adrenal Hyperplasia who traveled from Pennsylvania. Notice how I moved the scar away from the areola into the edge of the areola, but could only reduce the width of the longer scar. Over time this did fade.

Excision of scar extensions can result in much more obvious areola deformity. It is a question of from what distance is the deformity visible and how does the tissue move. Scars blend in better than distorted areola shapes. Try to convert that horizontal scar to one at the edge of the areola by cutting out an ellipse of skin stretches the areola. The traction of the chest skin on the areola causes distortion. One side stretches the areola to a tear drop shape, both sides results in a bizarre ellipse looking like an eye. A donut mastopexy can be done, but unless the forces pulling the areola to a larger shape are controlled by a permanent just under the skin suture you can get this Large Areola Deformity. Unfortunately, the best way to deal with this deformity is prevention, not making the incision away from the areola in the first place.

You may have a crater crease from the limited views posted. My Standard After Gynecomastia Surgery Photographs will better show the dynamic extent of the problem. Gynecomastia Male Chest Video show even more issues. But nothing is as good as an in office examination for evaluation of scars and deformity.

We will be glad to help you explore your concerns either during a consultation or a Preliminary Remote Discussion. When you are ready, Jane is my office manager and can help explain the process.  She can normally be reached at our office by phone Monday - Friday 9-5 Eastern Time at (804) 748-7737.

Hope this helps,

Michael Bermant, MD
Learn More About Revision Gynecomastia and Chest Surgery

Offline kingboob

  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 553
To be honest I think you look good.   The lump of gland you had pre-op is gone.  I think you have a pretty normal looking chest apart from the scar..... and that will fade in time, not that there is much that can be done about it now anyway.

Don't get me wrong, I can see the area of concern, but I really think it is extremely minor and considering you had surgery with an oncologist and not a cosmetic plastic surgeon I think the results are bloody fantastic.

Maybe because you are into bodybuilding you have a higher level of self criticism going on?  because IMO you are finding a tiny imperfection and blowing it up into something massive.

DrBermant

  • Guest
VIDEO for BERMANT - IS THIS FIXABLE?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H74JjhUJSbo

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ec_GqylgBAc

My Standard Video for Documenting Gynecomastia and Chest Deformity needs good lighting and both frontal and both oblique views. Sometimes Lateral Views from the sides can be of value.

The first video is too dark to evaluate. The second video does not give the entire picture. We are glad to help you explore your options during a consultation or a Preliminary Remote Discussion. However, tissues typically need to heal before considering revision options. Jane is my office manager and can explain the process.  She can normally be reached at our office by phone Monday - Friday 9-5 Eastern Time at (804) 748-7737.

Hope this helps,

Michael Bermant, MD
Learn More About Revision Gynecomastia and Chest Surgery

DrBermant

  • Guest
I'll see you next week Dr. Bermant - hopefully you can give me some good news.

We look forward to helping you explore your concerns.

Michael Bermant, MD
Learn More About Revision Gynecomastia Surgery

Offline hex1337

  • Posting Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
dude, are u crazy or what ? there's absolutely nothing wrong with you. You must be grateful that gyne shit is gone. Those minor scars will heal as the time passes..NOTHING TO WORRY ABOUT.

DrBermant

  • Guest
Dr. Bermant Jane called me back and told me to wait the 6 months before the consultation. In the mean time I'll be using Silicone gel sheets to soften and help heal the scar while saving up money for revision. I'll be switching back to power lifting since I can't compete with how it is now. I'll posted monthly updated pictures on the healing process.

Tissues typically need time to evolve to better understand possible options. This can take 6 months or longer.

In video my chest looks absolute shit.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O9Ums7Xzkfg

Although not my standard video to evaluate gynecomastia, there is an obvious Crater Deformity Defect.  And yes, craters look worse on animation such as in videos.

Hope this helps,

Michael Bermant, MD
Learn More About Revision Gynecomastia and Chest Surgery

 

SMFPacks CMS 1.0.3 © 2021