Author Topic: Risk  (Read 1439 times)

LJ

  • Guest
I am a 57 yo male with Afib and hypertension on several meds that have caused my admittedly few pounds overweight to balloon, most especially in my chest area.  Is this likely due to fluid/fat, or is it possibly gynecosmastia?  If the latter, is surgery worth the risk at my age?

Linkback: https://www.gynecomastia.org/forum/index.php?topic=31252.0

Offline Dr. Elliot Jacobs

  • Elliot W. Jacobs, MD, FACS
  • Senior Moderator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4724
    • Gynecomastia Surgery
Judging only from a single photo, you appear to be obese -- definitely an added risk factor for surgery, in addition to your AFib and hypertension.

Would very very strongly advise you to put your efforts into losing weight -- significant weight -- first before contemplating any surgery for your chest.

And by the way, it is not fluid you have in those babies -- it is fat and breast tissue.

Dr Jacobs

Dr. Jacobs 
Certified: American Board of Plastic Surgery
Fellow: American College of Surgeons
Practice sub-specialty in Gynecomastia Surgery
815 Park Avenue
New York, New York 10021
Telephone:  (212) 570-6080
Email:  [email protected]
Website:  http://www.gynecomastiasurgery.com
Website:  http://www.gynecomastianewyork.com/revi

LJ

  • Guest
I appreciate your reply, and fully understand the weight issue is primary.  To be more thorough I am offering two more images for clarity. 
Thanks again.


 

SMFPacks CMS 1.0.3 © 2021