Author Topic: need help interpreting blood/hormone tests  (Read 7179 times)

Offline wasatchm

  • Bronze Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
can anyone shed any light on what these lab result mean in relation to a moderate to severe case of glandular gyne.

testosterone: 563 .....normal range 400-1080
globulin: 51 ....normal range 13-71
estradiol:30 ....normal range <7
prolactin:10.8 .....normal range 1.6-18.8
progesterone: 1.58 (1st test) 2.85 (second test) ....normal range 0.27-0.90
TSH: 4.47 ...normal range 0.45-4.67
below are some of the other results (not sure if they are revelant).

alb: 4.7 (normal range 3.3-4.
testosterone, free: 81.8 (normal range 50-210)
testosterone % free: 1.5L (normal range 1.6-2.9)
testosterone, bioavail: 237.8 (normal range 130.5-681.7)


ONE NOTE: I am not sure the normal range I listed for prolactin  is correct.   the lab result sheet is a little confusing in the area.

IT DOES APPEAR MY TESTOSTERONE LEVEL  IS AT THE LOWER END OF THE RANGE FOR A  MALE ISN'T IT?

is there anything else I should have tested.  I did consult with a general surgeon and he said insurance would most likely cover the surgery in my case.  I have fears that gyne will grow back (due to my progesterone level being extremely high).  I read somewhere that progesterone and estradiol and the hormone that support breast growth.

thanks,  any responses are greatly appreciated.

BA

Linkback: https://www.gynecomastia.org/forum/index.php?topic=213.0

Offline hypo

  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1236
I have sent you a private message on this.

Gine2D

  • Guest
Quote
can anyone shed any light on what these lab result mean in relation to a moderate to severe case of glandular gyne.

testosterone: 563 .....normal range 400-1080
globulin: 51 ....normal range 13-71

estradiol:30 ....normal range <7   Most labs have this range from 20 to 50  if <7  is the correct range for thier test then this is a problem[/b]

prolactin:10.8 .....normal range 1.6-18.8
progesterone: 1.58 (1st test) 2.85 (second test) ....normal range 0.27-0.90 double check this range,  most labs have <20 as normal


TSH: 4.47 ...normal range 0.45-4.67
below are some of the other results (not sure if they are revelant).

alb: 4.7 (normal range 3.3-4.
testosterone, free: 81.8 (normal range 50-210)
testosterone % free: 1.5L (normal range 1.6-2.9)
testosterone, bioavail: 237.8 (normal range 130.5-681.7)


ONE NOTE: I am not sure the normal range I listed for prolactin  is correct.   the lab result sheet is a little confusing in the area.

IT DOES APPEAR MY TESTOSTERONE LEVEL  IS AT THE LOWER END OF THE RANGE FOR A  MALE ISN'T IT?

is there anything else I should have tested.  I did consult with a general surgeon and he said insurance would most likely cover the surgery in my case.  I have fears that gyne will grow back (due to my progesterone level being extremely high).  I read somewhere that progesterone and estradiol and the hormone that support breast growth.

thanks,  any responses are greatly appreciated.

BA


The free %Testosterone should be about 2% or better.

With the low Free% & if the Estradiol is that much more than their tested range that is a problem.  

If the E2 is 30 & their max is 7, then you need to get it lowered.  Have the doc double check this. This would indicate that a lot of your testostrone is converted to Estrogen Estradiol E2.   This will grow large breasts.

Check some of the other posts by Hypo.  He had a list of needed hormone tests.

Good luck,

G




Offline wasatchm

  • Bronze Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
hi,
the estradiol on the lab sheet says should be <70, not <7 as I listed above.  error on my part


Offline wasatchm

  • Bronze Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
as far as the progesterone level, it shows the breakdown on what the range should be for men and women.  men should be below .90.  women should be less than 24 unless they are pregnant then it goes way up.

thanks


 

SMFPacks CMS 1.0.3 © 2020