Author Topic: Update after surgery, Looking for Dr opinions?  (Read 295 times)

Offline Boob

  • Posting Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Hello,

I would like to get advice from another doctors about my Gynecomastia, i recently visited doctor in a way to get appointment for surgery of gynecomastia, but he didn't give me so much confidence in a way that he is right chose for my surgery..
Well after medical exam (no ultrasound, just like objectice view) he suggested method with glandular removing and using liposuction (lasser assisted liposuction).
I am not sure what grade of gynecomastia i have, because he didn't tell me, but i think i have big gynecomastia and liposuction wont give such a good results as maybe some other surgery method.

Please doctors let me know what you think.

I am 26 years old











Linkback: https://www.gynecomastia.org/forum/index.php?topic=35688.0
« Last Edit: July 07, 2020, 05:34:37 PM by Boob »

Offline Dr. Schuster

  • Supporting Doctors
  • Gold Member
  • **
  • Posts: 495
    • www.CosmeticSurgeryBaltimore.com
It looks as though you have moderate gynecomastia, with good skin elasticity. i do not really think that the grading systems work well. I think you should get a great result from correction. I would use traditional liposuction, ultrasonic liposuction (VASER) and direct excision all through a single small lateral incision. Your surgeon must be ready to directly excise the residual dense glandular tissue that frequently will not come out with any of the liposuction technologies alone. If it is left behind you will be left with residual fullness directly beneath the mipple and a possible puffy nipple. Your skin looks like it will shrink down nicely. Good luck!
Dr. Schuster
Chief, Division of Plastic Surgery Northwest Hospital
Private practice in Baltimore, Maryland
10807 Falls Road
Lutherville, Maryland 21093
410-902-9800
email: info@drschuster.com
website: www.CosmeticSurgeryBaltimore.com

Offline Boob

  • Posting Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Dear Dr.Schusster,

First thank you for taking your time and for brief answer you gave me, i really appreaciate. 

I just want to ask you  one more time to be completely sure, so after my surgeon do my liposuction , and after he removes my  breast glandulars, he also need to excise the residual tissues that is left after removing my breast glandulars?  Did i get right ?  


Thank you Dr

Offline Dr. Schuster

  • Supporting Doctors
  • Gold Member
  • **
  • Posts: 495
    • www.CosmeticSurgeryBaltimore.com
First, correction can be done well by different surgeons using different techniques. I prefer, when at all possible, to use the Lateral Pull Through technique. This technique begins with using Ultrasonic liposuction (VASER) to break up a lot of the fibroglandular portion of the gynecomastia. This then comes out with traditional liposuction which is performed next. These two steps will usually reduce the overall bulk and size of the gland down to a small dense area which lies directly beneath the nipple. It can range in size from a small marble to the size of a kiwi/apricot. this tissue is then pulled out through the small lateral incision where it is excised under direct vision. further lipo is then performed to smooth the shape out.

Offline Miguel Delgado MD

  • Miguel A. Delgado,MD,FACS
  • Administrator
  • Silver Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 108
  • Miguel Delgado,MD
    • Gynecomastia Specialist San Francisco, California
Boob,
You have a grade 2 gynecomastia. Your doctor is correct in advising breast gland excision and liposuction.  Dr. Schuster's technique is a very good one as well and requires great skill and confidence in the procedure.  You have true gynecomastia and not pseudogynecomastia so liposuction alone will NOT work for a great result.  You are young and have great skin and should do very well. 
Miguel A Delgado,MD,FACS
American Society of Plastic Surgeons
American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons
Fellow,American College of Surgeons
450 Sutter, San Francisco, California
info@Dr-Delgado.com
www.Dr-Delgado.com
www.Gynecomastia-Specialist.com

Offline Boob

  • Posting Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8

Boob,
You have a
grade 2 gynecomastia. Your doctor is correct in advising breast gland excision and liposuction.  <a class="underlinelink" href="https://www.gynecomastia.org/doctors/ronald-schuster-md/profile"><a class="underlinelink" href="https://www.gynecomastia.org/doctors/ronald-schuster-md/profile"><a class="underlinelink" href="https://www.gynecomastia.org/doctors/ronald-schuster-md/profile"><a class="underlinelink" href="https://www.gynecomastia.org/doctors/ronald-schuster-md/profile"><a class="underlinelink" href="https://www.gynecomastia.org/doctors/ronald-schuster-md/profile"><a class="underlinelink" href="https://www.gynecomastia.org/doctors/ronald-schuster-md/profile"><a class="underlinelink" href="https://www.gynecomastia.org/doctors/ronald-schuster-md/profile">Dr. Schuster[/url][/url][/url][/url][/url][/url][/url]'s technique is a very good one as well and requires great skill and confidence in the procedure.  You have true gynecomastia and not pseudogynecomastia so liposuction alone will NOT work for a great result.  You are young and have great skin and should do very well.
Thank you for your answers Dr Shuster and Dr Delegado.


I did surgery on 22 of June, and this is my  photos on third day of surgery. I would like to hear again your opinions,  the tehnique that is used , is laser liposuction and  removing glandulars in incision under aerola.



Here is my updated photos :



« Last Edit: July 07, 2020, 05:10:59 PM by Boob »

Offline Boob

  • Posting Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8



The right side seems like its too much inside (depressed) , is it to early to be worry about something?  Please Doctors, let me what you think? This photo is taken on 14 day after surgery





image host



Offline Dr. Schuster

  • Supporting Doctors
  • Gold Member
  • **
  • Posts: 495
    • www.CosmeticSurgeryBaltimore.com
There are several different techniques hat can be used to correct gynecomastia. Usually a combination of liposuction (VASER, UAL, Laser) together with excision is the most successful. Excision alone can give a crater effect and liposuction alone can leave glandular tissue directly beneath the nipple. In my opinion the surgeon must be prepared to perform both. Good luck.


 

SMFPacks CMS 1.0.3 © 2020