Author Topic: Skin tightening  (Read 2483 times)

Offline NoMoreGynecomastia

  • Posting Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
is skin tightening required after gynecomastia surgery?

Linkback: https://www.gynecomastia.org/forum/index.php?topic=25186.0

Offline Litlriki

  • Supporting Doctors
  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1375
    • Dr. Silverman's Website
In most cases of gynecomastia, skin tightening is not necessary.  If the condition results from obesity or following weight loss, as well as in certain cases where there is just a lot of breast tissue, skin tightening may be required. 

Rick Silverman
Dr. Silverman, M.D.
Cosmetic and Reconstructive Plastic Surgery
29 Crafts Street
Suite 370
Newton, MA 02458
617-965-9500
800-785-7860
www.ricksilverman.com
www.gynecomastia-boston.com
rick@ricksilverman.com

Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery

Offline NoMoreGynecomastia

  • Posting Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Thanks for the valuable comments doctor :)

Offline Dr. Elliot Jacobs

  • Senior Moderator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4635
    • Gynecomastia Surgery
For most guys, the skin will tighten nicely after the excessive tissues inside are removed.  Skin elasticity will diminish directly with aging, with exposure to the sun, exposure to smoking and of course, with obesity.

It is very important that your surgeon assess your skin elasticity at the time of consultation and have a discussion with you as to what to expect.  If the elasticity is just slightly diminished, then in my patients I usually do minimal scar surgery and see how it looks like in six months.  More often than not, no additional skin tightening is necessary.

Dr Jacobs
Dr. Jacobs 
Certified: American Board of Plastic Surgery
Fellow: American College of Surgeons
Practice sub-specialty in Gynecomastia Surgery
815 Park Avenue
New York, New York 10021
Telephone:  (212) 570-6080
Email:  dr.j@elliotjacobsmd.com
Website:  http://www.gynecomastiasurgery.com
Website:  http://www.gynecomastianewyork.com/revi

Offline DrPensler

  • Supporting Doctors
  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 869
    • gynecomastiachicago
I have found it unusual to excise skin. In fact it is so unusual that I prefer to do it as a secondary procedure.  Patients with poor elasticity may sometimes benefit from ancillary procedures or patients with very large amounts of tissue and skin. I just submitted an abstract for a meeting which reviewed my last  500 cases and I believe 3 required significant skin excision and 5 required a minimal procedure called a periareolar mastopexy to alter the nipple position.
Jay M. Pensler,M.D.
680 North Lake Shore Drive
suite 1125
Chicago,Illinois 60611
(312) 642-7777
http://www.gynecomastiachicago.com


 

SMFPacks CMS 1.0.3 © 2020