Author Topic: Post op opinions please  (Read 709 times)

Offline Roberthanssjvc

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
I’m four months post op (surgery was on 22 Aug 17). Still slight pain after working out but feel fine really. The surgeon seems pleased but I’m not so sure. They still seem big and the scars look bad.

Linkback: https://www.gynecomastia.org/forum/index.php?topic=33079.0
« Last Edit: January 03, 2018, 09:22:43 PM by Roberthanssjvc »

Offline Dr. Elliot Jacobs

  • Senior Moderator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4650
    • Gynecomastia Surgery
Sorry, your photos failed to load.

Try another way.

Dr Jacobs
Dr. Jacobs 
Certified: American Board of Plastic Surgery
Fellow: American College of Surgeons
Practice sub-specialty in Gynecomastia Surgery
815 Park Avenue
New York, New York 10021
Telephone:  (212) 570-6080
Email:  [email protected]
Website:  http://www.gynecomastiasurgery.com
Website:  http://www.gynecomastianewyork.com/revi

Offline Roberthanssjvc

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Sorry about that.  Updated the attachments and it let me open them.

Offline DrPensler

  • Supporting Doctors
  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 869
    • gynecomastiachicago
If concerned the first place to start is always with your surgeon. Seems to be poor elasticity of the skin among some additional issues ,there are some things that can be done to improve the result.
Jay M. Pensler,M.D.
680 North Lake Shore Drive
suite 1125
Chicago,Illinois 60611
(312) 642-7777
http://www.gynecomastiachicago.com

Offline Dr. Schuster

  • Supporting Doctors
  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 502
    • www.CosmeticSurgeryBaltimore.com
I don't think they will get much better without further surgery. It would be important to know whether your surgeon included liposuction to the lower breast area. it looks under corrected with residual fullness, though it could be just skin laxity. This is where a good exam is needed. Additional surgical steps will depend on the exam. Good luck.
Dr. Schuster
Chief, Division of Plastic Surgery Northwest Hospital
Private practice in Baltimore, Maryland
10807 Falls Road
Lutherville, Maryland 21093
410-902-9800
email: [email protected]
website: www.CosmeticSurgeryBaltimore.com

Offline Litlriki

  • Supporting Doctors
  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1375
    • Dr. Silverman's Website
I agree that it appears that you need additional resection (liposuction) in the lower breast on each side.  It would be nice if you see some decent skin retraction over time as well, but it's hard to know how effective that will be to give improved contour.  
Dr. Silverman, M.D.
Cosmetic and Reconstructive Plastic Surgery
29 Crafts Street
Suite 370
Newton, MA 02458
617-965-9500
800-785-7860
www.ricksilverman.com
www.gynecomastia-boston.com
[email protected]

Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery

Offline Roberthanssjvc

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Thanks for the replies. Sadly this was a free military hack job. The surgeon seems to think all is well.


 

SMFPacks CMS 1.0.3 © 2020