Author Topic: kenalog injection  (Read 188 times)

Offline Slayers

  • Posting Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Can getting a kenalog injection for scar tissue post surgery make a visible difference? 

Linkback: https://www.gynecomastia.org/forum/index.php?topic=36238.0

Offline Miguel Delgado MD

  • Miguel A. Delgado,MD,FACS
  • Administrator
  • Silver Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 159
  • Miguel Delgado,MD
    • Gynecomastia Specialist San Francisco, California
Slayer,
Absolutely! Provided the steroid or Kenalog injection is performed correctly, it can dissolve scar tissue and/or dissolve fat depending on the need.  We do this all the time.  Yes a noticably difference is often obtained.
Miguel A Delgado,MD,FACS
American Society of Plastic Surgeons
American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons
Fellow,American College of Surgeons
450 Sutter, San Francisco, California
[email protected]
www.Dr-Delgado.com
www.Gynecomastia-Specialist.com

Offline Dr. Elliot Jacobs

  • Elliot W. Jacobs, MD, FACS
  • Senior Moderator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4724
    • Gynecomastia Surgery
Agree with <a class="underlinelink" href="https://www.gynecomastia.org/doctors/migueldelgado/profile">Dr Delgado[/url].  Must emphasize, however, that kenalog is a very strong medication.  In skilled hands, it can produce wonderful results, but it depends on the dose, method of administration and the injector's facility with a needle to place the medication in the right place.  Not all doctors have the experience to do this properly.

Realize, that if you have had kenalog and it seemed to do nothing, then consider a gyne expert to do the injection. There is no tissue that will not respond to kenalog -- it just depends upon the dosage used.  And finally, there is no time limit for treatment of scar tissue -- kenalog can be used at any time -- weeks, months and even years later.

Dr Jacobs
« Last Edit: August 24, 2021, 07:05:45 PM by Dr. Elliot Jacobs »
Dr. Jacobs 
Certified: American Board of Plastic Surgery
Fellow: American College of Surgeons
Practice sub-specialty in Gynecomastia Surgery
815 Park Avenue
New York, New York 10021
Telephone:  (212) 570-6080
Email:  [email protected]
Website:  http://www.gynecomastiasurgery.com
Website:  http://www.gynecomastianewyork.com/revi

Offline Dr. Schuster

  • Supporting Doctors
  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 544
    • www.CosmeticSurgeryBaltimore.com
Yes. But it must be done by someone experienced. There are different strengths of Kenalog. It can cause significant bad side effects like discoloration and atrophy if not used correctly.
Dr. Schuster
Chief, Division of Plastic Surgery Northwest Hospital
Private practice in Baltimore, Maryland
10807 Falls Road
Lutherville, Maryland 21093
410-902-9800
email: [email protected]
website: www.CosmeticSurgeryBaltimore.com


 

SMFPacks CMS 1.0.3 © 2021