Author Topic: Flat/concave chest, is revision possible?  (Read 693 times)

Offline [email protected]

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Hi, I had gyno surgery and my chest and it’s been 6 weeks now.  My chest is very flat now, almost concave, and there’s still residual boob droop. My old chest was very broad, that is all gone now unfortunately.

Is revision possible to bulk up my chest again?  I’ve attached pics of my old chest and now. 

Linkback: https://www.gynecomastia.org/forum/index.php?topic=33122.0
« Last Edit: January 21, 2018, 08:13:04 PM by [email protected] »

Offline Dr. Elliot Jacobs

  • Senior Moderator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4714
    • Gynecomastia Surgery
From the few photos you included, it would appear that you had successful gyne surgery.  What was removed was the excess tissue overlying your muscle and what you are seeing now is the true contour of your chest muscle itself.  You need to work on that to build it up.

I think the problem is that you were so used to seeing a "full" chest that you are having difficulty acclimating to a chest that is sculpted and defined and showing your chest muscle.  Further, I do not see any chest droop.

Best recommendation, hit the gym hard and build up those pecs!  

Dr Jacobs
Dr. Jacobs 
Certified: American Board of Plastic Surgery
Fellow: American College of Surgeons
Practice sub-specialty in Gynecomastia Surgery
815 Park Avenue
New York, New York 10021
Telephone:  (212) 570-6080
Email:  [email protected]
Website:  http://www.gynecomastiasurgery.com
Website:  http://www.gynecomastianewyork.com/revi

Offline Dr. Schuster

  • Supporting Doctors
  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 523
    • www.CosmeticSurgeryBaltimore.com
It looks like you have a good early result. There is still significant welling which hides the true contour of your chest. You need to give it at least three months to evaluate the results. Hang in there.
« Last Edit: February 05, 2018, 08:35:17 PM by Dr. Schuster »
Dr. Schuster
Chief, Division of Plastic Surgery Northwest Hospital
Private practice in Baltimore, Maryland
10807 Falls Road
Lutherville, Maryland 21093
410-902-9800
email: [email protected]
website: www.CosmeticSurgeryBaltimore.com

Offline Litlriki

  • Supporting Doctors
  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1375
    • Dr. Silverman's Website
I agree with Drs. Jacob and Schuster.  Early results, even in bodybuilders with full pectoralis muscles, often look unimpressive due to swelling.  As this resolves, the underlying musculature provides the shape and contour to the chest, whereas in the past, it was a result of fat and gyno tissue.  Your early results look pretty good to me as well, and with time, that should improve, especially if you complement your recovery with chest training. 
Dr. Silverman, M.D.
Cosmetic and Reconstructive Plastic Surgery
29 Crafts Street
Suite 370
Newton, MA 02458
617-965-9500
800-785-7860
www.ricksilverman.com
www.gynecomastia-boston.com
[email protected]

Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery


 

SMFPacks CMS 1.0.3 © 2021