Author Topic: Does VASER LIPO get rid Glandular Tissue?  (Read 2431 times)

Offline Jake7676

  • Bronze Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
Does VASER LIPO get rid of glandular tissue? because a doctor says it does, however i have seen alot of doctors saying it canoot.

Linkback: https://www.gynecomastia.org/forum/index.php?topic=26814.0

Offline Dr. Elliot Jacobs

  • Senior Moderator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4706
    • Gynecomastia Surgery
Vaser is pulsed ultra-sound.  It DOES NOT remove glandular tissue.  PERIOD!!!  It only works on fat.

Dr Jacobs
Dr. Jacobs 
Certified: American Board of Plastic Surgery
Fellow: American College of Surgeons
Practice sub-specialty in Gynecomastia Surgery
815 Park Avenue
New York, New York 10021
Telephone:  (212) 570-6080
Email:  [email protected]
Website:  http://www.gynecomastiasurgery.com
Website:  http://www.gynecomastianewyork.com/revi

Offline Jake7676

  • Bronze Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
Vaser is pulsed ultra-sound.  It DOES NOT remove glandular tissue.  PERIOD!!!  It only works on fat.

Dr Jacobs
Thanks doctor, you sure are the master of the art. I wish there was more doctors like you in London!

Offline Litlriki

  • Supporting Doctors
  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1375
    • Dr. Silverman's Website
Dr. Jacobs has it right.  But many surgeons will try and sell an operation by telling you that Vaser will be enough, and if it's not, then later excision can be carried out.  There's no reason to have staged procedures for the majority of gynecomastia procedures, which generally require both liposuction and excision.  Don't be suckered!

Rick Silverman
Dr. Silverman, M.D.
Cosmetic and Reconstructive Plastic Surgery
29 Crafts Street
Suite 370
Newton, MA 02458
617-965-9500
800-785-7860
www.ricksilverman.com
www.gynecomastia-boston.com
[email protected]

Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery

Offline Dr. Elliot Jacobs

  • Senior Moderator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4706
    • Gynecomastia Surgery
Agree with Dr. Silverman.  Gynecomastia surgery should, in virtually every case, be completed in one operation.  There is absolutely no reason why a surgeon should promote a two operation approach.

Dr Jacobs

Offline DrPensler

  • Supporting Doctors
  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 869
    • gynecomastiachicago
No , Vaser does not "get rid of glandular tissue".
Jay M. Pensler,M.D.
680 North Lake Shore Drive
suite 1125
Chicago,Illinois 60611
(312) 642-7777
http://www.gynecomastiachicago.com


 

SMFPacks CMS 1.0.3 © 2021