Author Topic: Animation Deformity  (Read 140 times)

Offline spooon

  • Posting Member
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Hello Doctors

I am 9 months post surgery. The result looks pretty good when I am relaxed. However, upon any kind of pec muscle contraction which can include anything from showing off in the mirror to simply reaching out with my hand, I develop an unsightly crater on one side. My surgeon has offered to perform a fat graft for free but he has only ever performed 5 of these in his career since he has a such a high satisfaction rate. I guess i was one of the unlucky ones. He is considered the best surgeon in London but it seems to me that he lacks revision experience. Is there really a unique skill needed to be able to pull off a fat graft / fat flap procedure? It's really got me down. I can try to post a photo in the relaxed state and also one in the flexed position if there is a doctor here willing to take a look?

Thank you




Linkback: https://www.gynecomastia.org/forum/index.php?topic=35686.0

Offline Dr. Schuster

  • Supporting Doctors
  • Gold Member
  • **
  • Posts: 495
    • www.CosmeticSurgeryBaltimore.com
Some surgeons prefer fat flaps when available, others fat grafts. Surgeons who do a lot of fat grafting for other surgeries probably prefer that. If your surgeon has good success with fat grafting elsewhere it should work well in your chest, provided that the scar tissue is not too tight.
Dr. Schuster
Chief, Division of Plastic Surgery Northwest Hospital
Private practice in Baltimore, Maryland
10807 Falls Road
Lutherville, Maryland 21093
410-902-9800
email: info@drschuster.com
website: www.CosmeticSurgeryBaltimore.com

Offline spooon

  • Posting Member
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Thank you. I will check how experienced he is with fat grafts elsewhere in the body. Do you think there is any harm in injecting a filler to see what kind of look might be achievable? I appreciate it's not a long term solution.

Offline Dr. Schuster

  • Supporting Doctors
  • Gold Member
  • **
  • Posts: 495
    • www.CosmeticSurgeryBaltimore.com
Non fat fillers can probably be used but it might take a lot of product which means it could get pricey for a result that might only last a year.

Offline Miguel Delgado MD

  • Miguel A. Delgado,MD,FACS
  • Administrator
  • Silver Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 108
  • Miguel Delgado,MD
    • Gynecomastia Specialist San Francisco, California
Dear Spoon,
In my experience, I have had much better success with fat flaps if possible.  It is very predictable because it is living tissue, therefore, it does not absorb. This is a one-time surgery. Fat grafting is dependent on the vascularity of the crater deformity and the amount of scar tissue that is present. Therefore, this may require 2-3 fat injection sessions.  Your doctor has evaluated you chest and feels that fat injections are the best option. Your doctor has a good reputation and has very good outcomes with fat injections.  Good luck 
Miguel A Delgado,MD,FACS
American Society of Plastic Surgeons
American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons
Fellow,American College of Surgeons
450 Sutter, San Francisco, California
info@Dr-Delgado.com
www.Dr-Delgado.com
www.Gynecomastia-Specialist.com

Offline spooon

  • Posting Member
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Quote from: Dr. Schuster link=topic=35686.msg219070#msg219070 date=1592957751
Non fat fillers can probably be used but it might take a lot of product which means it could get pricey for a result that might only last a year.
Thank you i might try that. I think it will be good for my sanity to achieve an improvement even if temporary that does not involve having general anesthetic /recovery/scarring all over again. Do you know if hyaluronic acid would work? I read it is very safe.

Offline spooon

  • Posting Member
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Quote from: Miguel Delgado MD link=topic=35686.msg219076#msg219076 date=1592965274
Dear Spoon,
In my experience, I have had much better success with fat flaps if possible.  It is very predictable because it is living tissue, therefore, it does not absorb. This is a one-time surgery. Fat grafting is dependent on the vascularity of the crater deformity and the amount of scar tissue that is present. Therefore, this may require 2-3 fat injection sessions.  Your doctor has evaluated you chest and feels that fat injections are the best option. Your doctor has a good reputation and has very good outcomes with fat injections.  Good luck
Thank you. It does seem based on searching the web that that fat flaps is the better option. Question - for the skilled gynecomastia surgeon, does performing a fat flap present a unique challenge? Should i be 'shopping' for a surgeon that has performed this before? I will speak to him again and get his take on fat flaps.


 

SMFPacks CMS 1.0.3 © 2020