Author Topic: 6 weeks Post surgery - residual gland?  (Read 339 times)

Offline James_226

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Hi, its been 6 weeks since surgery for my grade 2 gynecomastia (lipo and excision). While it is a vast improvement I'm in doubt whether enough gland was taken out. My surgeon said he removed 500ml of fat overall and 30g of tissue from each side. I know the amounts vary but this sounds like quite a lot.

The puffiness has gone but my chest is not flat. I dont want it totally flat and I know some gland must remain but from the front looks rounded still, almost like grade 1 gyno. Surgeon said it's just swelling but I'm skeptical and am already thinking revision might be needed. Would be really grateful for views or an opinion on whether a better result could be achieved. Many thanks in advance.

Linkback: https://www.gynecomastia.org/forum/index.php?topic=36116.0

Offline Miguel Delgado MD

  • Miguel A. Delgado,MD,FACS
  • Administrator
  • Silver Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 141
  • Miguel Delgado,MD
    • Gynecomastia Specialist San Francisco, California
It actually looks really good for 6 weeks. Remember there is swelling present and the result is far from final.  Try to be patient.  Good luck. 
Miguel A Delgado,MD,FACS
American Society of Plastic Surgeons
American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons
Fellow,American College of Surgeons
450 Sutter, San Francisco, California
[email protected]
www.Dr-Delgado.com
www.Gynecomastia-Specialist.com

Offline James_226

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Thanks for replying Dr. Delgado, reassuring to get another expert's view. Not easy but I'm going to try and be patient! Thanks again 

Offline Dr. Elliot Jacobs

  • Senior Moderator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4706
    • Gynecomastia Surgery
Please be patient.  There is swelling present.  At 3-4 months post op, please re-visit us with updated photos. We can then make some suggestions for you.

Dr Jacobs
Dr. Jacobs 
Certified: American Board of Plastic Surgery
Fellow: American College of Surgeons
Practice sub-specialty in Gynecomastia Surgery
815 Park Avenue
New York, New York 10021
Telephone:  (212) 570-6080
Email:  [email protected]
Website:  http://www.gynecomastiasurgery.com
Website:  http://www.gynecomastianewyork.com/revi

Offline James_226

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Thank you Dr Jacob's. Yes I'm going to try and put it to the back of my mind for now. I will repost at the 3/4 month mark and see how it looks then. Thanks again

Offline Dr. Schuster

  • Supporting Doctors
  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 523
    • www.CosmeticSurgeryBaltimore.com
I think it is very hard to advise without an exam to determine how thick the subcutaneous tissue is. if it is very dense you will probably need an open approach. if it is soft, liposuction might work. it the skin is too loose you might benefit from a peri-areolar skin excision. It is also too early to do any revision surgery. So you have time to get some other opinions with real consultations.
Dr. Schuster
Chief, Division of Plastic Surgery Northwest Hospital
Private practice in Baltimore, Maryland
10807 Falls Road
Lutherville, Maryland 21093
410-902-9800
email: [email protected]
website: www.CosmeticSurgeryBaltimore.com


 

SMFPacks CMS 1.0.3 © 2021